Privacy Policy

Data Protection is about your fundamental right to privacy and your right to access and correct data about yourself.


The information below outlines Mobile Market Developments’s Privacy Policy to help ensure that we comply with the Government of Ireland Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 that govern the collection,processing, retention, use and disclosure of information relating to individuals.


Mobile Market Development is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Mobile Market Development services. We want our services to be a safe environment for our subscribers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Mobile Market Development website and through any other form of communication such as e-mail, fax and telephone conversations.


Data Protection Principles

Mobile Market Development shall perform its responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with eight Data Protection principles. They are:

  • Obtain and process information fairly;
  • Keep it only for specified, explicit and lawful purposes;
  • Use and disclose data only in ways compatible with these purposes;
  • Keep data safe and secure;
  • Keep data accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • Ensure that data is adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • Retain data for no longer than necessary for the purpose(s) for which it is acquired;
  • Give a copy of his/ her personal data to the relevant individual, on request.

Our Privacy Policy will explain the following:

  • What information Mobile Market Development may collect about you;
  • How Mobile Market Development will use information we collect about you;
  • When Mobile Market Development may use your details to contact you and your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • How does Mobile Market Development store your data and will Mobile Market Development disclose your details to anyone else;
  • What is Mobile Market Development’s policy regarding minors?
  • How long will Mobile Market Development keep my personal information?
  • Can I find out what personal information Mobile Market Development holds about me?

 

What information will Mobile Market Development collect about me?

When you purchase a product (such as a report) from Mobile Market Development or sign up to receive a service from Mobile Market Development such as the Maximising Wireless Profit Program, Digital Inference Program or our Digital Inference newsletter, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, employer, job title, phone number, e-mail address and postal address.  

When you fill any form by entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Mobile Market Development to provide you with the services you select. We also gather details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, operating system, access times, what browser you are using and other communication data. We may also hold any information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.


How will Mobile Market Development use the information they collect about me?

Mobile Market Development will use your personal information primarily to enable us to provide our services to you.  In particular we may use your information:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  • To personalise your experience.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • For "service administration purposes", which means that Mobile Market Development may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for,  (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
  • To provide information on other products or services within Mobile Market Development and from our partners and affiliates, which we feel may be of interest to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • If you are a previous or existing customer, we may contact you with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

You may stop these messages at any time by e-mailing info@mobilemarketdevelopment.com or opting-out using the opt-out tool at the bottom of e-mail communications.

Where Mobile Market Development proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.


On certain parts of the website, you can submit information about other people. For example, you may be able to provide an e-mail address of colleagues who may be interested in registering for access to the Site or you may recommend the Site to colleagues.   In this case, we may use this information to contact these people for similar purposes to those described above.  


Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.


When will Mobile Market Development contact me?

Mobile Market Development may contact you:

  • In relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Mobile Market Development can deliver the services to you;
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about Mobile Market Development services (participation is always voluntary);
  • For marketing purposes where you have not asked to be excluded from this.

Mobile Market Development won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you if you ask not to be contacted for these purposes.

 

How does Mobile Market Development store my data and will Mobile Market Development disclose my details to anyone else?

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff / Partner Organisations operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.


Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.


What is Mobile Market Development’s policy regarding minors?

Please note that we do not collect any personal information from children under thirteen years of age and that no child under thirteen should submit any personal information to any of the Site. Should we discover that any such personal information has been delivered to any of the Site, we will remove that information as soon as possible.


How long will Mobile Market Development keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service.

 

Can I find out what personal information Mobile Market Development holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Mobile Market Development holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.  Please contact info@mobilemarketdevelopment.com if you have any questions relating to data protection.


Changes to Mobile Market Development’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information the Mobile Market Development website.

Our Clients

On the whole, MMD reports are more detailed, more extensively researched and more comprehensively written O2 UK, Strategy Team
Mobile Market Development 2015